FAQs

When certifying a proof of identification document use the following words:

“This is a true copy of the original document, sighted by me [name], [signature], [date], [qualification you have to certify documents – e.g. JP],[Qualification Number – e.g. JP ID].”

The person who certifies your documents must be contactable by telephone during normal working hours. This person may be:

  • a justice of the peace or a bail justice
  • an Australian lawyer
  • a member of the police force
  • a sheriff or deputy sheriff
  • a councillor of a municipality
  • a senior officer of a council
  • a medical practitioner
  • a dentist
  • a veterinary practitioner
  • a pharmacist
  • a principal in the teaching service
  • the manager of an authorised deposit-taking institution
  • a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia or the Australian Society of Accountants or the National Institute of Accountants
  • the secretary of a building society
  • a minister of religion authorised to celebrate marriages
  • a fellow of the Institute of Legal Executives (Victoria)
  • a public notary
  • a member or former member of either House of the Parliament of Victoria
  • a member or former member of either House of the Parliament of the Commonwealth
  • police officer
  • optometrist
  • chiropractor
  • nurse
  • patent attorney
  • psychologist
  • physiotherapist.

How should each document be certified?

Copies of documents

Each copy of every page of the original document must be certified separately and must show clearly:

  • the words "certified true copy of the original"
  • the original signature of the certifying officer
  • the name and address or provider and the registration number (where appropriate) of the certifying officer legibly printed below the signature.

Photographs

Each photo should include:

  • the wording "This is a true likeness of [candidate’s full name]"
  • the certifier’s details
  • the certifier’s signature and dated.

We do not accept:

  • photocopies or faxes of certified copies
  • certification by a company
  • certification where the identity of the certifying officer is unclear or illegible
  • certification made by persons not authorised to certify documents.

Please note:

  • Copies of documents will not be returned
  • Do not send original documents
  • You should keep a copy of all documents submitted.

You must supply sufficient evidence of the employment you have completed which is related to your nominated occupation. You should also submit a Résumé or Curriculum Vitae with your application.

Employment documents

For each position, you must provide evidence of employment which shows the employer's name, the period of employment, the position held, the main tasks and hours of work. If you have listed more than one position or job on your application form, attach a cover sheet to the relevant employment documents which states the position to which the documents relate.

All employment documents must be:

  • colour scans of certified copies or, if you are submitting the documents via post, certified copies or original documents
  • supported by certified English translations compiled by a registered translation service if originally issued in a language other than English.

If your evidence is insufficient we will contact you to obtain further information. Evidence of employment includes, but is not limited to, the documents listed below.

If you worked for an employer:

a) Evidence of tasks performed at the skill level of your nominated occupation

  • a Statement of Service or Reference Letter from your employer for the required information for this document
  • a Statutory Declaration if you are unable to obtain a Statement of Service as described above. This should be verifiable and supported by other evidence such as Appointment Letter, Official Position Description and evidence of paid employment. A Statutory Declaration on its own will not suffice as evidence of tasks performed.
  • an organisational chart if nominating a managerial occupation.

b) Evidence of paid employment - at least one of the following:

  • payslips
  • payment summaries for taxation
  • taxation records of assessment which show the company name
  • superannuation records.

If you worked in your own business:

a) Evidence of tasks performed at the skill level of your nominated occupation

  • a statement from your accountant or lawyer that verifies the name of your business and the position that you held. This must be written on letterhead and signed by the practitioner.
  • a Statutory Declaration listing your main duties and other relevant employment information. This should be verifiable and supported by other evidence.
  • your business registration details.

b) Evidence of paid employment - at least one of the following:

  • payslips
  • payment summaries for taxation
  • taxation records of Assessment which show the company name
  • your company taxation records.

c) Supplementary employment evidence - optional for all applicants

In addition to the above required evidence of employment you may provide other evidence of employment to support your application such as:

  • licence or registration documents and details of the requirements for obtaining the licence or registration
  • organisation chart (on company letterhead) highlighting your duties
  • evidence of professional development completed during your employment
  • prizes/certificates or other forms of commendation
  • if you were self-employed, contracts with clients or suppliers
  • if you were self-employed, statements from clients that state the name of your business, the position you held and the business that was conducted by you (e.g. title of project, duration, tasks completed).

Missing documents

If you do not have your original documents, try to obtain the required documents from the relevant employer organisation or authority. Most employer organisations and registration authorities keep relevant records and will reissue these documents if requested. In some circumstances we will accept a statutory declaration or other sworn affidavit in place of the required documents but assessment cannot be issued on the basis of statutory declarations only. If you cannot obtain the required documents, contact us for advice.

Your assessment will not begin until all your documentation is received. If missing documents are not received within 30 days after we have sent you a Final Notice letter requesting documentation, your application will expire. You must then submit a new application and pay another application fee.

When submitting your documents to us, you should include a résumé which details your employment history and qualifications, along with evidence to support it.

Your résumé can be in any format, but should be no longer than 4 pages, and should include the following details:

Personal Details (Name, date of birth and contact details)

Employment History

(Hint - List the jobs you have held over the last five years. For jobs you held more than five years ago, mention them only briefly, emphasising what you learned, or listing them without further description.)

Each separate job listing should include the following components:

  • job title
  • company name and location
  • reference to previous employers by their complete business name. If you have worked interstate, overseas or in a different region, include the city and state in which the business was located
  • dates of employment or involvement
  • responsibilities and duties
  • one or two sentences to describe generally what you did in each job including the major tasks, types of technology, tools, programs, instruments and materials you used
  • achievements.

Educational qualifications

Include dates, majors, and details of degrees, training and certification.

  • qualifications - secondary school, post-secondary vocational qualifications, university, graduate school, post-doctoral training
  • licences/certificates.
Professional development

You can include:

(Hint - Don't list every training course ever attended. Include only the most relevant to your nominated occupation.)

  • courses completed
  • professional associations of which you are a member
  • licences/registrations you hold
  • in-service training
  • certificates
  • workshops, seminars, conferences
  • other professional training.
Referees

For each referee, please include:

  • the referee's name
  • title
  • employing company
  • work phone number and/or mobile
  • email address
  • a brief statement explaining how the referee knows you.

Competencies / key work skills

It is useful to provide a list of key competencies and skills you have, with examples of how these are used in your work. This may also expand on the detailed tasks in your application form. These competencies should be verifiable from your references and employment documents.

For example, instead of just "sales", this could state what your actual results were with sales, "Increased sales of X product by 30% in my region by using online marketing campaign."

Formatting hints

  • use plain text only - no italics, bolding or underlining
  • choose a common font, such as Arial, Tahoma, Verdana, Garamond or Times New Roman
  • the size should be 10-14 points
  • don't add graphics, fancy borders, decorative lines, or shading.

If you are not in Australia at the time of lodging the application you may be exempt from paying the GST component. You need to provide evidence for this exemption if one of your addresses in the forms is an Australian address. Acceptable evidence includes:

  • a Statutory Declaration
  • a notarial certificate
  • a statement signed by a registered migration agent.

This letter must clearly state that "the applicant was not in Australia at the time of lodging the application" and be written on company letterhead, and be signed by the individual RMA/lawyer making the statement (not a representative).

For applicants who are currently in Australia on a temporary visa please note that for immigration purposes, you are not considered a resident of Australia if you hold a tourist visa or working holiday visa (or any other visa that has allowed you to be in Australia for a period of time as either a tourist or short term worker). Therefore, if you are a resident of one of the nominated countries and work in one of the trades listed, and are in Australia on a tourist visa or working holiday visa you are considered to be a resident of your country of origin. You are therefore required to seek a skills assessment from VETASSESS.

Immigration status:

You should direct any matters relating to your immigration status to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) on 131 881 or refer to the immigration website at www.border.gov.au. VETASSESS and TRA do not provide immigration assistance or advice to potential applicants. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are making a valid application that is applicable to your individual circumstances. Your country of residence will be determined by a case officer when you lodge your migration application. If you have obtained a skills assessment from the incorrect assessing authority, it may be invalid for immigration purposes and your migration application may be refused.

Some of the benefits are:

  • Successful applicants will have more certainty that they will be able to work in their nominated occupation upon arrival in Australia
  • Applicants in the licensed electrical and plumbing occupations will receive an outcome that will entitle them to a provisional licence which will allow them to work under supervision without having to undertake additional skills testing once they arrive in Australia
  • Applicants in non-licensed occupations will receive an Australian qualification that demonstrates that they have the full range of skills of the trade
  • Unsuccessful applicants will be provided with a detailed assessment outcome. This will provide them with guidance on additional training and/or employment required to meet the standard.

The occupation of Carpenter and Joiner (331211) requires applicants to meet the assessment requirements for the qualification that covers both occupations of Carpenters and Joiners.

The separate occupations only require applicants to meet the requirements of the relevant qualification for that occupation.